CLEANING ROSTER
Monday 3/5/21 - Sunday 9/5/21
Barrie Cullen and Neil Harwood
Monday 10/5/21 - Sunday 16/5/21
Allan Howard and Daryl Johnson
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - MONDAY 17th MAY
COMMENCING 7.00PM
The Election of the Officers and Directors of the Board of
Management, and of Members of the Match and Selection
Committees will take place at that meeting.

Nominations for all positions are now open
and will close at 5.00PM on Monday 10th May 2021.

Positions to be filled are:
Board Chairman
Executive Officer
Director of Finance
Director of Administration and Marketing
Director of Infrastructure and Services
Director of Food and Beverage
Director or Midweek Pennant
Director of Weekend Pennant
Midweek Selection Committee
Weekend Selection Committee
Match Committee

Please Note:  
Draft duty descriptions for all Director positions are
available from Brian Hansen – Phone 0448 343521

The Club’s Annual Audited Financial Statements and
Report will also be presented to the Annual Meeting.

Notices of Motion for that Meeting must be in the hands of the
Executive Officer by 5.00 P.M. on Monday 3rd May 2021.

Members with voting rights may cast their vote personally
or by proxy on any motion put before the Meeting.
Kangaroo Flat Bowls Club
Roos News
NEWS AND RESULTS  
RESULTS
NEWS
THE COMBINED CLUBS WINTER PAIRS COMPETITION commenced on Saturday 1st May at Strathfieldsaye, followed
in succession by Kangaroo Flat, Marong and Bendigo East. Each Club has committed to supplying at least four teams each week
so if you would like to enter a team
CLICK HERE for further details
SOCIAL BOWLS
TUESDAY 4/5/21 - Drawn 3 Bowl Pairs - Washed Out
SOCIAL BOWLS
FRIDAY 7/5/21 - Drawn 3 Bowl Pairs
Winners -
 Bev Smith and John Lynch
Runner Up -  Lynda Ellery and Charlie Madden
Best Game 1 - Guy Creedy and Alan Densley
Best Game 2 -  Leigh Williams and Gary Bysouth
Best Game 3 -  Allan Howard and Allan Boadle
TROPHY WINNERS FOR THE 2020 - 2021 SEASON WERE :

MEN
Club Champion - Cam Keenan    Runner Up - John Berry
Pairs Champions - John Berry and David Keenan
Runner Up - Warrick Stewart and Kevin Booker
Minor Champion - Lindsay Troy    Runner Up - David Allison
B Grade Champion - Jim Grant    Runner Up - Kevin Lawlor
25 Up Handicap - Alan Densley    Ruber Up - Don Nicholls
100 Up Handicap - Ken Reed    Runner Up - Ron Payne
Club Drawn Pairs - Kerry Sparke and Bob Morrall
Runner Up - Ron Clark and Geoff Boyd
Mixed Pairs - Gwen and Brian Waegeli
Runner Up - Judy Duke and Bob Morrall

LADIES
Club Champion - Desma Budd    Runner Up - Brooke Davies
Pairs Champions - Gwen Waegeli and Desma Budd
Runner Up - Kerry Sparke and Jo White
18 Up - Sheryl Howard    Runner Up - Debby Densley
COMING EVENTS
Friday Winners - Bev Smith and John Lynch
WINTER PAIRS - Saturday 8/5/21
Maximum of 28 teams competed
Winners -
 Alan Collins and Ian Cail
Runner Up - Brendan Paley and Rod Pearce
Best Game 1 - Warrick Stewart and Roy Baxter
Best Game 2 -  Alby and Jack Clough
Best Game 3 -  Brian Hansen and Neil Harwood
Jackpot-  Rhonda Riley and Mark Dickens
Winter Pairs Winners - Ian Cail(left) and Alan Collins
Click to see detail of visits and stats for this site